StartupsEventsJobsNewsTV
Founders·Investors·Ecosystem·
DutchStartup.ai
EventsJobsNewsTV
Matrix Innovation Center

Ecosystem

Matrix Innovation Center

Amsterdam's upcoming AI hub for life sciences and deep tech innovation.

AI House · Amsterdam

WebsiteClaim this profile
Roles
Ecosystem
Location
Amsterdam
Network
1
AboutNetworkLocationFAQ
01

What they do

About

Matrix Innovation Center is building a dedicated AI-focused hub on the VU Campus in Amsterdam, opening mid-2027. The nine-floor, 10,000 sqm building will house high-quality laboratories, shared facilities, and flexible workspaces for Life Sciences, Medtech, and AI companies. The center enables direct testing of computational models in adjacent labs and access to Amsterdam UMC expertise and patient data. It will host startups, scale-ups, and corporate teams, with emphasis on interdisciplinary collaboration between universities and industry within the broader VU Campus.

Key details
Category
AI House
Programs
Entrepreneurship and valorization programs · Collaboration initiatives · Demonstrator Lab VU activities
Services
High-quality laboratories · Shared facilities · Flexible workspaces · Event spaces · Meeting rooms · Access to patient data/samples · GPU compute access (inferred from AI focus) · High-speed internet (inferred)
WebsiteAI HouseEcosystem
02

Who they work with

Network

Partner of
03

Where to find them

Location

Nearby

Loading nearby…

Address
Amsterdam · North HollandNo exact address
04

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Matrix Innovation Center?
Amsterdam's upcoming AI hub for life sciences and deep tech innovation.
What kind of organization is Matrix Innovation Center?
Matrix Innovation Center operates as Ecosystem.
Where is Matrix Innovation Center based?
Matrix Innovation Center is based in Amsterdam, North Holland.
What programs does Matrix Innovation Center offer?
Matrix Innovation Center offers, among others: Entrepreneurship and valorization programs, Collaboration initiatives, Demonstrator Lab VU activities.

Is this your organization?

Claim the profile and keep it up to date yourself.

Claim this profile
DutchStartup.ai

The platform for the Dutch AI scene.

About·Contact·Privacy·Terms